MyAccident.org Logo

Privacy Policy

Last updated on Mar 8, 2021

INTRODUCTION

MyAccident.org is not a law firm, nor a lawyer referral service nor is it a substitute for hiring an attorney or law firm and does not provide legal advice. MyAccident.org does not endorse or recommend any participating Third Party Legal Professionals that pay to participate in this advertising. An attorney-client relationship is not formed when calling the number on this site or filling out a form. Services are not available in all states or for all legal categories. All persons depicted in a photo or video are actors or models and not clients of any firm.

MyAccident.org is sponsored by legal, medical, insurance and collision repair professionals. These ‘Sponsors’ pay MyAccident.org for advertising services. MyAccident.org PBC makes no claim or warranty of any kind regarding the quality of our Sponsors or their services.

By using MyAccident.org you will be asked to provide contact information and information about your accident. Examples of features on our website that require you to provide this information are:

Setting up a Search or an Alert to be notified when your accident report is found Downloading your MyAccident report, Requesting a free legal consultation, Requestion MyAccident.org Finds your report for you.

All MyAccident.org services are free and provided without obligation from the user. By using MyAccident.org services you agree to MyAccident.org PBC sharing the information you have shared for the purposes of being contacted by one of our sponsors.

MyAccident.org is paid by our sponsors to provide them with your personal information. Users may receive a follow up Telephone, email or SMS contact by a sponsor in an effort to assist in your recovery process. Use of MyAccident.org does not create a client/sponsor relationship.

MyAccident.org is sponsored by legal, medical, insurance, vehicle recycle and collision repair professionals. By submitting this request, you agree to MyAccident.org sharing your contact information for the purposes of being contacted by one of our sponsors. Users may receive a follow up telephone, email or SMS contact by a sponsor to assist in your recovery process. Use of this service does not create a client/sponsor relationship.

The rest of this document outlines our general privacy policies for website use.

PRIVACY POLICY FOR GENERAL WEBSITE USE

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at MyAccident.org PBC (“Company”,“we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at customersuccess@myaccident.org.

When you visit our website https://myaccident.org, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Sites and our services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (such as https://myaccident.org), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the “Services”). Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
  3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
  4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?
  5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
  6. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS?
  7. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?
  8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
  9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
  10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
  12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?
  14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us.

In Short: We collect the information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering at the Services expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the Services or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

Contact Information, Information about your accident.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information — such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Services.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: MyAccident.org is paid by our sponsors to provide them with your personal information. Users may receive a follow up Telephone, email or SMS contact by a sponsor in an effort to assist in your recovery process. Use of MyAccident.org does not create a client/sponsor relationship.

We process your information for purposes based on helping with your accident recovery process, legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Services for a variety of business purposes, included those described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

MyAccident.org is paid by our sponsors to provide them with your personal information. Users may receive a follow up Telephone, email or SMS contact by a sponsor in an effort to assist in your recovery process. Use of MyAccident.org does not create a client/sponsor relationship. To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract. To send you marketing and promotional communications. MyAccident.org is paid by our sponsors to provide them with your personal information. Users may receive a follow up Telephone, email or SMS contact by a sponsor in an effort to assist in your accident recovery process. We and/or our third party marketing partners ‘sponsors’ may also use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes. To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services. Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services. To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Services that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at feedback@myaccident.org and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information. Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness. Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in competitions. Request Feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services. To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Services safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention). To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for Business Purposes, Legal Reasons and Contractual. To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond. For other Business Purposes. We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Services, products, marketing and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: Yes! MyAccident.org is paid by our sponsors to provide them with your personal information. Users may receive a follow up Telephone, email or SMS contact by a sponsor in an effort to assist in your recovery process. Use of MyAccident.org does not create a client/sponsor relationship.

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose. Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests. Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract. Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements). Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved. More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations: # Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. Third-Party Advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Services. These companies may use information about your visits to our Website(s) and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us. Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?

In Short: MyAccident.org is sponsored by legal, medical, insurance and collision repair professionals. These ‘Sponsors’ pay MyAccident.org for advertising services. MyAccident.org PBC makes no claim or warranty of any kind regarding the quality of our Sponsors or their services.

We also share and disclose your information with the following additional third parties. We have categorized each party so that you may be easily understand the purpose of our data collection and processing practices. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us.

Advertising, Direct Marketing, and Lead Generation: Google AdSense, Bing Ads and Facebook Audience Network Affiliate Marketing Programs: ClickBank Content Optimization: YouTube video embed, Google Site Search and Hotjar Recruiter widget Data Backup and Security: Google Drive Backup and Amazon Glacier Functionality and Infrastructure Optimization: Amazon Web Services. Invoice and Billing: Amazon Payments and Stripe Retargeting Platforms: Facebook Custom Audience, Google Analytics Remarketing and Google Ads Remarketing Social Media Sharing and Advertising: Instagram advertising, Twitter advertising, Facebook advertising, Facebook social plugins and Twitter social plugins User Account Registration and Authentication: Auth0 User Commenting and Forums: Google Tag Manager and Facebook Comments Web and Mobile Analytics: Hotjar Website Hosting: WordPress.com

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

6. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS?

In Short: Yes, we use Google Maps for the purpose of providing better service.

This website, mobile application, or Facebook application uses Google Maps APIs. You may find the Google Maps APIs Terms of Service here. To better understand Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.

By using our Maps API Implementation, you agree to be bound by Google’s Terms of Service. By using our implementation of the Google Maps APIs, you agree to allow us to gain access to information about you including personally identifiable information (such as usernames) and non-personally identifiable information (such as location). We will be collecting the user’s location.

For a full list of what we use information for, please see the previous section titled “HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?” and “WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?” You agree to allow us to obtain or cache your location. You may revoke your consent at anytime. We use information about location in conjunction with data from other data providers.

The Maps APIs that we use store and access cookies and other information on your devices. If you are a user currently in the European Economic Area (EU countries, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway), please take a look at our EU User Consent Policy.

7. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

In Short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with, our websites.

The Services may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Services. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at feedback@myaccident.org.

10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You can decide to not use MyAccident.org or the features that require you to share information. If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware.

13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may contact us by email at customersuccess@myaccident.org, by phone at 214-800-2045, or by post to: # MyAccident.org PBC 6060 N. Central Expressway Suite 500 Dallas, TX 75206 United States

HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the laws of some countries, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please contact us by email at customersuccess@myaccident.org, by phone at 214-800-2045, or by post to:

MyAccident.org PBC

6060 N. Central Expressway

Suite 500

Dallas, TX 75206

United States